Criteria and Requirements

Eligible Candidates

GLODEP International Development Studies is open for candidates with an undergraduate degree preferably in areas relevant to the program, such as development studies, geography, economics, international relations and sociology. The program seeks candidates with excellent academic results, strong interest in international development and proficiency in English.

Admission Requirements

The admission process for the 2017-2019 is closed. The call for the applications for the 2018-2020 intake will be announced during autumn 2017.

In the first step of the application, candidates must submit the following documents through GLODEP e-application. 

  • Proof of nationality – copy of passport
    Candidates with multiple nationalities must specify at the application stage under which nationality they are applying. The nationality has implications for the amount of the scholarship. The declaration of nationality cannot be changed later. Applicants whose nationality is one of the Erasmus+ Partner Countries and who are not residents, nor have carried out their main activity (studies, training or work) for more than a total of 12 months over the last five years in a Programme Country, are considered as Partner Country students.
  • Proof of place of residence – e.g. a) residence certificate, b) certificate from the candidate’s place of work, study or training issued by the employer or institution in question (the document must be issued within 12 months before the application submission deadline)
  • Original/certified copy of a diploma proving completed tertiary education (bachelor/master)
  • Original/certified copy of transcript of records of all completed courses. If the original is in a language other than English, the certified copy must be a certified translation in English.
  • Original/certified copy of knowledge of English at the minimum level of C1 (according to CEFR). Minimum level of English skills: TOEFL – at least 79 points; IELTS – at least 6.5 points. Other comparable certificates indicating required level of English language may be accepted in exceptional circumstances (e.g. TOEFL/IELTS certificate is not available in both candidate’s country of origin and country of residence). The relevance of the certificate must be consulted prior to the submission via email. The English certificate rule is not applicable to native English speakers and students who have finished their tertiary studies in a program fully taught in English. In this case the declaration of honour stating that the candidate is either an English native speaker and/or a student who has finished tertiary studies in a program fully taught in English must be uploaded.
  • Curriculum vitae
  • Motivation letter (maximum length 500 words)
  • 2-3 letters of recommendation – at least two academic
    The recommendation letter must include: date, name, institution, position, signature and contact details (phone number and email) of the person recommending you.

Candidates cannot apply for more than three different joint programmes.

Selection Criteria

The candidates selection is based on two rounds: (1) assessment of the applications and (2) the interview.

1. The admission committee assesses student files according to: 

  • Academic merit: the relevance of the degree (courses) studied, overall grades – 10 points maximum
  • Motivation, references, and curriculum vitae – 5 points maximum

2. Shortlisted candidates are asked for a distant interview. The interview aims to consider the applicant’s knowledge, motivation, and language skills (5 points maximum). Candidates who do not participate in the online interview are not accepted into the program.

Diploma Recognition („nostrification“)

All candidates who have been selected (approx. end of April) to study in the GLODEP program must apply for diploma recognition („nostrification“). The instructions are available here. Without diploma recognition candidates cannot study the GLODEP program. For diploma recognition candidates need to fill in the application form and prepare a number of other obligatory documents (see here). Therefore, we recommend that candidates start the process as soon as possible as it could take up to 60 days.

Updated: 29.5.2017
1
2
4